Common Name: English thyme

Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris
Plant Type: Herb  english thyme  Pumene packets

Soil type: Sandy, Loamy

Height : to 15’’

Requires: Sun

Description:

English thyme is a small, aromatic shrub with green leaves and white  or purple flowers that bloom in summer. It is best grown in hardy zones 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, likes a pH of 6.3, and well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. It can tolerate poor soil, so it is a good all-around plant.  They add a bit of flavor for Pork dishes and are great for the Pumene Heiloom garden and can be purchased at our Pumene Amazon.com site.

Uses:

Thyme is an extremely fragrant herb with thin, woody stems and small, pungent leaves. This herb has been a staple in southern European and Mediterranean cuisines for centuries. Thyme pairs famously with meat, tomatoes, and beans. Thyme is a main ingredient in the classic French herb combinations, Bouquet Garni and Herbs de Province. These herb blends are frequently used to flavor meat, stews, and soups. In Mediterranean cuisine, thyme is a popular seasoning for lamb dishes. The slightly floral flavor of thyme lightens the sometimes gamy flavor of lamb. Thyme is also used to flavor cheeses, lentils, and even tea.

Because thyme pairs so well with eggs, tomatoes, and cheese, it makes an excellent addition to omelets.

Fresh thyme can be used whole with the stem or just the leaves with the stem removed.  If a recipe calls for a “sprig” of thyme, the leaves and stem should be used together, intact. When adding a whole sprig of thyme to soups, stews, or other recipes, the leaves usually fall off during cooking and the woody stem can be removed prior to serving.

To remove the leaves from a sprig of fresh thyme, simply hold the sprig at the top with one hand, pinch the sprig with the other, and pull backwards down the stem. The leaves will detach easily. Fresh thyme leaves are so small that they usually require no chopping.

 

Storage:

  • Fresh thyme should be stored refrigerated and wrapped lightly in plastic or in damp paper tower and place in a plastic bag in the refrigerator. When stored properly, fresh thyme will retain freshness and flavor for one to two weeks.
  • Freeze fresh Thyme – Wash, trim and chop the thyme; Dry thoroughly and place in heavy duty freezer bags. It could also be frozen in ice cubes in a bit of water. Transfer to freezer bags once frozen and keep in fridge.
  • Dried thyme retains much of the flavor of fresh thyme and is therefore a suitable substitution for fresh in many cases. When substituting dried thyme for fresh, use roughly one third of the volume of fresh thyme called for in the recipe. You can dry thyme by bundle thyme and hanging them in a well ventilated shaded space. Store dried thyme in an air-tight container, away from heat and light. When stored properly, dried thyme should retain flavor and potency for up to one year.

hanging herbs

Facebook