Common Name: Sage–also known as Broadleaved Sage or Garden Sage
|Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis|
|Plant Type: Herb|
Soil type: Sandy, Loamy
Height : to 15’’
Sage is a hardy perennial with soft, grayish green leaves. Its flower colors vary; they can be purple, pink, blue, or white. Sage is a fragrant herb that can be used for many reasons. Sage has been used throughout history for adding flavor to food, for beauty needs and medicinal purposes. Sage is a multi-use herb. Sage is an herb that is most often used in cooking and very commonly associated with Thanksgiving holiday stuffing. Common sage is used most commonly for cooking; it’s a classic in stuffing.
Sage can be used in savory dishes with pork or sausage and as a flavoring in biscuits and cornbread. Sage’s strong smell is often used to mask the aroma of stronger flavored meats such as goose, duck and pork. Sage is also one of the ingredients used in poultry seasoning. Be advised that sage is strong, and should be used sparingly when cooking, whether using the fresh or dried herb.
- Sage’s flavor is best when fresh, but it can be stored frozen or dried. To dry, leave the branches in the sun; once dried, remove the leaves and store them in an airtight container.
- Another method to dry is to bundle three to four stems together and hang upside down in a dark, dry place with good air circulation. Or try drying by spreading individual stems on screens. Sage leaves are susceptible to mold; keep an eye on drying stems. When leaves are fully dry, crumble them and store in airtight containers. Flavor will keep 3-4 months. Note that drying intensifies the flavor; use dried sage carefully.